Thailand's well-known democratic legal system, comprising four courts such as the Constitutional, Military, Administrative and Court Courts. Anyone wishing to seek a lawyer in Thailand is not required to pass a lawyer's exam as a lawyer in the United States. Moreover, this kind of profession is not grouped by lawyers and barristers. Thai lawyers must obtain permission from the Thai Legislative Association and have to comply with several other requirements before becoming a legal expert.

Thai Law Attestation

Persons who wish to be a lawyer in Thailand must have more qualifications. For example, you must be at least 20 years old and have a Thai citizen. Applicants must also have an Associate Degree, a Bachelor's Degree Act or a certificate equivalent to those degrees. The obtained degree must be obtained from an institution accredited and recognized by the Thai Legislature Association

In addition to the candidates, the candidates must be prominent in character and professional competence. Those who have been imprisoned, bankrupt or recognized because of their criminal morals are prohibited from pursuing a legitimate career. In addition, applicants must be in excellent health because any mental or physical illness may have a detrimental effect on their legal experts. Finally, holders of current government officials are not eligible to become a lawyer in Thailand.

Rules and Requirements

Under the Thai Law of Law, no one can become a lawyer in the country without a legal diploma, a practical and a registration permit. Education, Support and Supervision of Members of the League. Those who wish to become a member of the Society must comply with the special educational requirements and mandates. Educational requirements include Bachelor or Associate Degree in Law. The Alternative of LL.B is a justification that corresponds to these college qualifications. In addition, applicants must become an active member of the TBA (Thai Bar Association).

How to become a registered and licensed Thai lawyer

Registering individuals and obtaining a license after a professional training in a lawyer's profession and basic principles of ethics and advocacy. The Thai Judicial Institute's Law Institute offers lawyer training. The course is divided into two semesters or conditions. During the first cycle, candidates can learn more about professional ethics and the behavioral behavior of cases. Courses can be completed within at least 90 hours. Second, the second cycle is intended for practical training. Candidates must work in a registered law firm that must be completed for at least 6 months.

Candidates must pass the exam for each exam. They will then be able to participate in the membership application of the Thai Legislative Association when they complete their training. However, some candidates may be relieved of the course if they have been a lawyer for more than a year. An exemption also applies to those who have met the test set out by the Governing Council of the General Court.

Source by sbobet

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *