The Schengen Agreement is a treaty aimed at eliminating the common borders of European states signed on 14 June 1985. Only France, Luxembourg, Belgium, the Netherlands and West Germany initially signed it, but now there are about 25 members. Now this group of states is known as a Schengen area.

Schengen Visa

In accordance with the abovementioned agreement, a Schengen visa was created. This publisher consular passport or travel document permits the holder to cross the Schengen area, provided that his / her entry conditions are met.

The Schengen visa has several categories: A, B, C, D, D + C, FTD and FRTD. In Thailand, this "C" Schengen visa has been promoted as a short-term visa, allowing the holder to visit the Schengen States for up to 90 days within a six-month period.

Schengen visa application [19659003] Consulates of all members of the Schengen area may issue a Schengen visa. However, applicants must submit their application at the appropriate consulate. Three rules determine how the consulate can get the application.

First, if you want to visit a Schengen country, then the consulate of that country should be used. more Schengen States, the main consulate of destination may issue the visa. For example, the applicant wishes to go to Belgium and France, but the planned stay in France is longer, so the French consulate is the appropriate consulate for the visa.

Thirdly, if the applicant does not know which country will be the main consulate of the country of first entry.

Finally, if there is no consulate for the country which is the principal destination or first entry in the country of the applicant, please contact a consulate of a Schengen country which is the country of primary destination or first entry for the purpose of issuing the Schengen visa

Documentation requirements vary depending on the Schengen consulate and the purpose of the visit. Standard documents that are relevant to all consular requests for this type of visa application are valid for a valid passport, recent photo, application form and medical insurance. The minimum amount of insurance is € 300,000.

Schengen visa application process in Thailand

The visa applicant may complete the application form and receive the necessary supporting documents before submitting the application to the appropriate Schengen Embassy in Thailand. The procedure usually takes 4-5 business days. It usually takes longer if you need interviews.

If the applicant applies a visa on sponsorship, the sponsor must make an official sponsorship declaration in his home country and then submit it to the visa applicant

Visa Agent

Although this type of visa application seems simple and simple, do not know immigration patterns and limit language barriers, the application may seem rather frustrating. In this case, it would be good to ask a qualified visa agency for the Schengen visa application in Thailand.

Source by sbobet

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *